Is Schwartz Nadiya Kicking Kebabs Recipe Kit 75g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • calcium silicate
  • natural flavouring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Paprika, Garlic & Parsley Seasoning: Spices (Paprika (20%), Dried Garlic (10%), Dried Onion, Black Pepper, White Pepper), Breadcrumbs (contains Wheat), Sea Salt, Herbs (Dried Parsley (2%), Rosemary), Natural Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid), Sunflower Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Kicking Seasoning: Spices (Dried Garlic, Cumin (15%), Paprika (12%), Ground Coriander Seed, Black Pepper (5%), Onion Powder, Cardamom, Ground Nutmeg, Cayenne Pepper, Clove), Salt, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Silicate), Rapeseed Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Cooling Seasoning: Buttermilk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices (Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Cardamom, Black Pepper), Salt, Cucumber Juice Powder, Herbs (Mint, Chives), Acid (Malic Acid), Flavourings, Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Silicate), Rapeseed Oil

Check Schwartz Nadiya Kicking Kebabs Recipe Kit 75g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinading