Is Schwartz One Pan Cajun Chicken & Rice Recipe Mix 32g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spices (Paprika (16%), Dried Garlic (10%), Dried Onion, Chilli Pepper (7%), Cumin, Allspice (5%), Cayenne Pepper), Natural Flavourings, Salt, Herbs (Oregano, Thyme), Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Schwartz One Pan Cajun Chicken & Rice Recipe Mix 32g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz One Pan Cajun Chicken & Rice Recipe Mix 32g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Goya Chicken Flavored Mexican Rice Mix - 7oz
CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Chicken Fry Chicken Batter Mix Seasoned Crispy Spicy Recipe
Cajun Chicken Rice
Where to buy
Schwartz One Pan Cajun Chicken & Rice Recipe Mix 32g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


