Is Schwartz One Pan Spanish Chicken & Rice Recipe Mix 30g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spices (Dried Onion, Smoked Paprika (16%), Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Fennel, Cayenne Pepper), Natural Flavourings, Sea Salt, Parsley (4%), Bay Leaves
Check Schwartz One Pan Spanish Chicken & Rice Recipe Mix 30g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz One Pan Spanish Chicken & Rice Recipe Mix 30g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Goya Chicken Flavored Mexican Rice Mix - 7oz
Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box
Old El Paso Spanish Style Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz
CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI
Where to buy
Schwartz One Pan Spanish Chicken & Rice Recipe Mix 30g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


