Is Schwartz Perfect Shake Season-All Herb & Spice Blend Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • milk
  • powdered lactose

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Onion Granules, Powdered Lactose (From Milk), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric, Wild Mushroom Powder, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), White Pepper, Bay Leaves, Ground Celery Seed

Check Schwartz Perfect Shake Season-All Herb & Spice Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Schwartz Perfect Shake Season-All Herb & Spice Blend is available at 4 retailers

TescoMorrisonsOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
PowderyGrainyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingGarnishing