Is Schwartz Perfect Shake Season-All Herb & Spice Blend Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Salt, Onion Granules, Powdered Lactose (From Milk), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric, Wild Mushroom Powder, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), White Pepper, Bay Leaves, Ground Celery Seed
Check Schwartz Perfect Shake Season-All Herb & Spice Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz Perfect Shake Season-All Herb & Spice Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Pillsbury Gluten Free All Purpose Flour Blend
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
Dash™ Salt-Free Garlic & Herb Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
HERB & BUTTER FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A DELICATE BUTTER FLAVORED & HERB SAUCE, HERB & BUTTER
Where to buy
Schwartz Perfect Shake Season-All Herb & Spice Blend is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


