Is Schwartz Roast It Texan Bbq Seasoning 25G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spices (Dried Garlic (17%), Smoked Paprika (15%), Dried Onion, Mustard Flour (7%), Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper), Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavourings (contains Celery, Mustard), Colours (Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract), Molasses Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Smoke Flavouring
Check Schwartz Roast It Texan Bbq Seasoning 25G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz Roast It Texan Bbq Seasoning 25G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Slow Cookers Savory Pot Roast Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
Kinder's Stew Seasoning Sunday Pot Roast
McCormick Slow Cookers BBQ Pulled Pork Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Holy Cow BBQ Rub 10.5oz)
Where to buy
Schwartz Roast It Texan Bbq Seasoning 25G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Powder


