Is Schwartz Salt, Paprika & Pepper Season All Seasoning 70g Vegetarian?

Description
A fine, free-flowing seasoning delivering balanced savory depth, mild smoky warmth and gentle heat. Commonly used as a sprinkle, dry rub or finishing touch on roasted vegetables, meats, eggs and fries; also stirred into marinades and sauces. Reviews note versatility and convenience, though some mention a strong intensity and aroma.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium salts of fatty acids
calcium salts of fatty acids
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A fine, free-flowing seasoning delivering balanced savory depth, mild smoky warmth and gentle heat. Commonly used as a sprinkle, dry rub or finishing touch on roasted vegetables, meats, eggs and fries; also stirred into marinades and sauces. Reviews note versatility and convenience, though some mention a strong intensity and aroma.
Ingredients
Salt, Chilli Pepper, Paprika (4%), Dried Onion (3%), Black Pepper (3%), Anti-Caking Agent (Sodium, Potassium and Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids), Garlic Powder, Ground Celery Seed, Ground Nutmeg, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ground Coriander Seed, Cayenne Pepper
Check Schwartz Salt, Paprika & Pepper Season All Seasoning 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz Salt, Paprika & Pepper Season All Seasoning 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Schwartz Salt, Paprika & Pepper Season All Seasoning 70g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


