Is Schwartz Sch Wet Po Creamy Pepper Sauce 170G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • double cream

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
double cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Double Cream (20%) (from Milk), Modified Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Cracked Black Peppercorns, White Pepper, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Maltodextrin, Colour (Plain Caramel), Garlic Powder, Flavouring, Pepper Extract

Check Schwartz Sch Wet Po Creamy Pepper Sauce 170G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Schwartz Sch Wet Po Creamy Pepper Sauce 170G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking