Is Schwartz Sch Wet Po Creamy Pepper Sauce 170G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • double cream
  • xanthan gum

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
double cream
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Double Cream (20%) (from Milk), Modified Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Cracked Black Peppercorns, White Pepper, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Maltodextrin, Colour (Plain Caramel), Garlic Powder, Flavouring, Pepper Extract

Check Schwartz Sch Wet Po Creamy Pepper Sauce 170G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schwartz Sch Wet Po Creamy Pepper Sauce 170G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking