Is Schwartz Sch Wet Po Creamy Pepper Sauce 170G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • double cream

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

double cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Double Cream (20%) (from Milk), Modified Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Cracked Black Peppercorns, White Pepper, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Maltodextrin, Colour (Plain Caramel), Garlic Powder, Flavouring, Pepper Extract

Check Schwartz Sch Wet Po Creamy Pepper Sauce 170G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schwartz Sch Wet Po Creamy Pepper Sauce 170G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking