Is Schwartz The Real greek Chicken gyros Wrap Recipe Mix 20g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Spices (Dried Garlic (17%), Dried Onion, Paprika (13%), Black Pepper, Ground Fenugreek, Cumin, Ground Cinnamon (Cassia), Ground Nutmeg), Salt, Rice Flour, Herbs (Oregano (6%), Parsley, Thyme, Rosemary), Dried Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Schwartz The Real greek Chicken gyros Wrap Recipe Mix 20g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz The Real greek Chicken gyros Wrap Recipe Mix 20g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Recipe Mix, Buttermilk Recipe, Restaurant-Style
Mrs. Grass Noodle Soup Mix with Real Chicken Broth
Where to buy
Schwartz The Real greek Chicken gyros Wrap Recipe Mix 20g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


