Is Schwartz's Smoked Meat Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • soy flavor
  • smoke flavour

soy flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory deli slices offer tender, thinly sliced pieces with a moist, slightly chewy texture commonly used in hot sandwiches, on rye, or served on platters. Shoppers cite authentic deli-style flavor, convenient pre-sliced packaging, consistent reheating performance, and occasional variability in slice thickness or tenderness reported across grocery online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Sugars (glucose, Brown Sugar), Salt, Spices, Soy Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Irradiated Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavour. Contains Soy.

Check Schwartz's Smoked Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking