Is Schwartz's Smoked Meat Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory deli slices offer tender, thinly sliced pieces with a moist, slightly chewy texture commonly used in hot sandwiches, on rye, or served on platters. Shoppers cite authentic deli-style flavor, convenient pre-sliced packaging, consistent reheating performance, and occasional variability in slice thickness or tenderness reported across grocery online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Sugars (glucose, Brown Sugar), Salt, Spices, Soy Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Irradiated Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavour. Contains Soy.

Check Schwartz's Smoked Meat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking