Is Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Colour Bitter Sweet Chocolate Permanent Hair Dye 089 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • glyceryl stearate
  • peg-40 castor oil
  • propylene glycol
  • +3 more

hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Keratin is dervied from feather, wool and/or horns. Obtaining horns and feathers often require slaughter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Ceteareth-20, Octyldodecanol, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, Serine, Basic Red 51, Parfum, Oleic Acid, Glycerin, Tetrasodium EDTA, Carbomer, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Sulfate, Benzoic Acid, Hydrogen Peroxide, PEG-40 Castor Oil, Etidronic Acid, Disodium Pyrophosphate, 2,6-Dicarboxypyridine, Sodium Benzoate, Behentrimonium Chloride, Litchi Chinensis Fruit Extract, Morinda Citrifolia Fruit Extract, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Isopropyl Myristate, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Isopropyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Sodium Methylparaben, Polyquaternium-37, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Limonene, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Lauryl Glucoside, Potassium Sorbate

Check Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Colour Bitter Sweet Chocolate Permanent Hair Dye 089 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Colour Bitter Sweet Chocolate Permanent Hair Dye 089 is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Grooming