Is Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Colour Bitter Sweet Chocolate Permanent Hair Dye 089 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • peg-40 castor oil
  • glyceryl stearate
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • oleic acid
  • +1 more

hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Ceteareth-20, Octyldodecanol, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, Serine, Basic Red 51, Parfum, Oleic Acid, Glycerin, Tetrasodium EDTA, Carbomer, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Sulfate, Benzoic Acid, Hydrogen Peroxide, PEG-40 Castor Oil, Etidronic Acid, Disodium Pyrophosphate, 2,6-Dicarboxypyridine, Sodium Benzoate, Behentrimonium Chloride, Litchi Chinensis Fruit Extract, Morinda Citrifolia Fruit Extract, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Isopropyl Myristate, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Isopropyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Sodium Methylparaben, Polyquaternium-37, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Limonene, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Lauryl Glucoside, Potassium Sorbate

Check Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Colour Bitter Sweet Chocolate Permanent Hair Dye 089 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Colour Bitter Sweet Chocolate Permanent Hair Dye 089 is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Grooming