Is Schwarzkopf Live Steel Silver 98 Ultra Brights Semi-Perm Hair Dye Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- aqua
- glyceryl stearate
aqua
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colour Cream: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Coconut Alcohol, PEG-8, Ceteareth-20, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum, Polyquaternium-6, Acid Violet 43, Etidronic Acid, Methylparaben, HC Blue No. 12, Ethanolamine, Sodium Chloride, HC Blue No. 16, Conditioner: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Quaternium-87, Propylene Glycol, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Panthenol, Isopropyl Myristate, Citric Acid, Distearoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate, Sodium Benzoate, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Ceteareth-20, Glyceryl Stearate, Parfum, Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene
Check Schwarzkopf Live Steel Silver 98 Ultra Brights Semi-Perm Hair Dye against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwarzkopf Live Steel Silver 98 Ultra Brights Semi-Perm Hair Dye in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Schwarzkopf Live Steel Silver 98 Ultra Brights Semi-Perm Hair Dye is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


