Is Schwarzkopf Live Steel Silver 98 Ultra Brights Semi-Perm Hair Dye Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glyceryl stearate
  • propylene glycol
  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • peg-8

glyceryl stearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colour Cream: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Coconut Alcohol, PEG-8, Ceteareth-20, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum, Polyquaternium-6, Acid Violet 43, Etidronic Acid, Methylparaben, HC Blue No. 12, Ethanolamine, Sodium Chloride, HC Blue No. 16, Conditioner: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Quaternium-87, Propylene Glycol, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Panthenol, Isopropyl Myristate, Citric Acid, Distearoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate, Sodium Benzoate, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Ceteareth-20, Glyceryl Stearate, Parfum, Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene

Check Schwarzkopf Live Steel Silver 98 Ultra Brights Semi-Perm Hair Dye against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Schwarzkopf Live Steel Silver 98 Ultra Brights Semi-Perm Hair Dye is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy