Is Schwarzkopf LIVE Urban Metallics Ruby Glaze Permanent Hair Dye U68 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed keratin
- peg-40 castor oil
- aqua
- glycerin
- glyceryl stearate
- propylene glycol
- bis-diisopropanolamino-pg-propyl dimethicone/bis-isobutyl peg-14 copolymer
hydrolyzed keratin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Colour Cream: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Coconut Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Isostearic Acid, 1-Hydroxyethyl 4,5-Diamino Pyrazole Sulfate, Bis-Diisopropanolamino-PG-Propyl Dimethicone/Bis-Isobutyl PEG-14 Copolymer, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Dimethicone, Potassium Hydroxide, Lauryl Glucoside, 1-Naphthol, Myristic Acid, Ceteareth-20, Ammonium Sulfate, Parfum, Ceteareth-12, Sodium Sulfite, Sodium Chloride, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, Sodium Silicate, Citric Acid, Etidronic Acid, m-Aminophenol, Propylene Glycol, Butyloctanol, Polysorbate 20, Linalool, Ascorbic Acid, Citronellol, Sorbic Acid, 4-Hydroxypropylamino-3-Nitrophenol, Quartz, CI 77007, Developer Lotion: Aqua, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-40 Castor Oil, Etidronic Acid, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, 2,6-Dicarboxypyridine, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Care Conditioner: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, Litchi Chinensis Fruit Extract, Morinda Citrifolia Fruit Extract, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Isopropyl Myristate, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Parfum, Isopropyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Sodium Methylparaben, Propylene Glycol, Polyquaternium-37, Glycerin, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Limonene, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Lauryl Glucoside, Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate
Check Schwarzkopf LIVE Urban Metallics Ruby Glaze Permanent Hair Dye U68 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwarzkopf LIVE Urban Metallics Ruby Glaze Permanent Hair Dye U68 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Schwarzkopf LIVE Urban Metallics Ruby Glaze Permanent Hair Dye U68 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable, Liquid


