Is Schweppes Ginger Ale Soda Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, subtly spicy ginger flavor with bright carbonation and a smooth, fizzy mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled as a standalone refreshment, used as a mixer in cocktails and nonalcoholic drinks, or paired with savory dishes. Reviewers mention consistent effervescence, balanced sweetness, and reliability for mixing and casual sipping in many settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Carbonated Water, Natural Flavors

Check Schweppes Ginger Ale Soda Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Schweppes Ginger Ale Soda Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySweetCitrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go