Is Schweppes Tonic Water - 6-7.5 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Clear, effervescent soda with a crisp, mildly bitter citrus-tinged flavor and pronounced carbonation. Often used as a mixer for gin or vodka, in cocktails, or enjoyed chilled on its own. Reviewers commonly praise consistent fizz and convenient single-serve packaging; some note it can be perceived as slightly sweet or bitter.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Clear, effervescent soda with a crisp, mildly bitter citrus-tinged flavor and pronounced carbonation. Often used as a mixer for gin or vodka, in cocktails, or enjoyed chilled on its own. Reviewers commonly praise consistent fizz and convenient single-serve packaging; some note it can be perceived as slightly sweet or bitter.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Quinine, Natural Flavors
Check Schweppes Tonic Water - 6-7.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schweppes Tonic Water - 6-7.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Graham Style Crackers Gluten-Free Honey Grahams - 7.5 Oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Where to buy
Schweppes Tonic Water - 6-7.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can, Bottle


