Is Schweppes Tonic Water - 6-7.5 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Clear, effervescent soda with a crisp, mildly bitter citrus-tinged flavor and pronounced carbonation. Often used as a mixer for gin or vodka, in cocktails, or enjoyed chilled on its own. Reviewers commonly praise consistent fizz and convenient single-serve packaging; some note it can be perceived as slightly sweet or bitter.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Clear, effervescent soda with a crisp, mildly bitter citrus-tinged flavor and pronounced carbonation. Often used as a mixer for gin or vodka, in cocktails, or enjoyed chilled on its own. Reviewers commonly praise consistent fizz and convenient single-serve packaging; some note it can be perceived as slightly sweet or bitter.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Quinine, Natural Flavors
Check Schweppes Tonic Water - 6-7.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schweppes Tonic Water - 6-7.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Graham Style Crackers Gluten-Free Honey Grahams - 7.5 Oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Where to buy
Schweppes Tonic Water - 6-7.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can, Bottle


