Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Sci-Mx Ultra Plant Vegan Protein Bar Peanut & Milk Chocolate Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soya Protein Isolate, Pea Protein Isolate), Alternative Milk Chocolate Coating (23%) (Cocoa Butter, Soya Flour, Sweetener [Xylitol], Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier [Sunflower Lecithin]), Sweetener (Maltitol), Caramel Layer (12%) (Oligofructose, Humectant [E422 Glycerine], Vegetable Fat [Shea], Water, Gelling Agent [E440 Pectin], Emulsifiers [E471 Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, E322 Rapeseed Lecithin], Peanut Paste), Soya Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Peanut Paste, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose Powder), Natural Flavouring, Green Tea Extract, Himalayan Pink Salt, Sweetener (Stevia Extract) (Steviol Glycosides)

Check Sci-Mx Ultra Plant Vegan Protein Bar Peanut & Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sci-Mx Ultra Plant Vegan Protein Bar Peanut & Milk Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegetarian? Sci-Mx Ultra Plant Vegan Protein Bar Peanut & Milk Chocolate | Spoonful