Is SiS GO Hydro Hydration Tablets Berry 20x4.2g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium carbonate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Berry flavored effervescent tablets dissolve into a lightly fizzy drink with a clean, fruity taste; texture becomes smooth and non granular when mixed. Commonly used by runners, cyclists, gym goers and travelers for quick on the go rehydration. Reviews note convenient packaging, fast dissolution, pleasant but sometimes artificial aftertaste reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Electrolytes 37% (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Carbonate), Sorbitol, Inulin, Colour (Beetroot Red), Natural Flavouring, Elderberry Powder (2.3%), Starch, Sweetener (Sucralose), B Vitamins (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin)

Check SiS GO Hydro Hydration Tablets Berry 20x4.2g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SiS GO Hydro Hydration Tablets Berry 20x4.2g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go