Is Scolittolo Italian Stuffed Gnocchi With Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • gorgonzola pdo cheese
  • semi-soft cheese
  • butter
  • milk proteins
  • cheddar
  • cheese preparation
  • milk
  • whey
  • +1 more

gorgonzola pdo cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

semi-soft cheese
butter
milk proteins

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato gnocchi stuffed with cheese Ingredients: Dough: Potato puree (water, potato flakes, potato starch), Salt, Natural flavor, Rice flour, Sorbic acid. Filling: Ricotta (whey [milk], milk, salt, lactic acid), Cheese preparation (edam and/or cheddar: [milk, salt, bacterial cultures, microbial rennet], water, butter [milk], milk proteins, Gorgonzola PDO cheese [milk, bacterial cultures, salt, rennet], citric acid, salt, potato starch), Semi-soft cheese (milk, salt, rennet), Salt, Flavor, Sorbic acid.

Check Scolittolo Italian Stuffed Gnocchi With Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishCooking