Is Scolittolo Italian Stuffed Gnocchi With Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • semi-soft cheese
  • gorgonzola pdo cheese
  • cheese preparation
  • cheddar
  • milk
  • whey
  • potato gnocchi stuffed with cheese dough: potato puree
  • rennet
  • butter
  • microbial rennet
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

semi-soft cheese
gorgonzola pdo cheese
cheese preparation

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato gnocchi stuffed with cheese Ingredients: Dough: Potato puree (water, potato flakes, potato starch), Salt, Natural flavor, Rice flour, Sorbic acid. Filling: Ricotta (whey [milk], milk, salt, lactic acid), Cheese preparation (edam and/or cheddar: [milk, salt, bacterial cultures, microbial rennet], water, butter [milk], milk proteins, Gorgonzola PDO cheese [milk, bacterial cultures, salt, rennet], citric acid, salt, potato starch), Semi-soft cheese (milk, salt, rennet), Salt, Flavor, Sorbic acid.

Check Scolittolo Italian Stuffed Gnocchi With Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishCooking