Is Scolittolo Italian Stuffed Gnocchi With Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- lactic acid
- microbial rennet
- natural flavor
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potato gnocchi stuffed with cheese Ingredients: Dough: Potato puree (water, potato flakes, potato starch), Salt, Natural flavor, Rice flour, Sorbic acid. Filling: Ricotta (whey [milk], milk, salt, lactic acid), Cheese preparation (edam and/or cheddar: [milk, salt, bacterial cultures, microbial rennet], water, butter [milk], milk proteins, Gorgonzola PDO cheese [milk, bacterial cultures, salt, rennet], citric acid, salt, potato starch), Semi-soft cheese (milk, salt, rennet), Salt, Flavor, Sorbic acid.
Check Scolittolo Italian Stuffed Gnocchi With Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scolittolo Italian Stuffed Gnocchi With Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Pasta · Dried


