Is Scolittolo Italian Stuffed Gnocchi With Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • semi-soft cheese
  • gorgonzola pdo cheese
  • milk proteins
  • cheese preparation
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
semi-soft cheese
gorgonzola pdo cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato gnocchi stuffed with cheese Ingredients: Dough: Potato puree (water, potato flakes, potato starch), Salt, Natural flavor, Rice flour, Sorbic acid. Filling: Ricotta (whey [milk], milk, salt, lactic acid), Cheese preparation (edam and/or cheddar: [milk, salt, bacterial cultures, microbial rennet], water, butter [milk], milk proteins, Gorgonzola PDO cheese [milk, bacterial cultures, salt, rennet], citric acid, salt, potato starch), Semi-soft cheese (milk, salt, rennet), Salt, Flavor, Sorbic acid.

Check Scolittolo Italian Stuffed Gnocchi With Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishCooking