Is Sconza Assorted Jordan Almonds 3 Pound (48 OZ) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • beeswax & carnauba wax
  • milk
  • natural & artificial flavors

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Almonds, Tapioca Dextrin, Corn Syrup, Starch Solution (Modified Starch, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Coconut Orgin), Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Artificial Colors (Red 3, Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Titanium Dioxide), Confectioners Glaze (With Beeswax & Carnauba Wax), Allergen Information: Shares Equipment With Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Soy & Wheat

Check Sconza Assorted Jordan Almonds 3 Pound (48 OZ) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sconza Assorted Jordan Almonds 3 Pound (48 OZ) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking