Is Coles Pork Scotch Steaks With Hoisin | 300g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce powder
- natural flavouring
soy sauce powder
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sow Stall Free Australian Pork Shoulder (97%), Hoisin Marinade (3.0%) [Sugar, Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybean, Water, Salt), Thickeners (1422, Guar Gum), Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Ginger Extract, Spices (Cinnamon, Fennel, Star Anise, Cloves, Pepper, Pimento), Fermented Rice].
Check Coles Pork Scotch Steaks With Hoisin | 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Pork Scotch Steaks With Hoisin | 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
PORK POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH PORK AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, PORK POTSTICKERS
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork.
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
About this product
Meat · Slice


