Is Scotsburn Cottage Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- carbon dioxide
- polysorbate 80
- microbial enzyme
- diglycerides
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Ingredients, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Carbon Dioxide (to Maintain Product Freshness).
Check Scotsburn Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scotsburn Cottage Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


