Is Scott & Jon's Honey Garlic Shrimp Rice Bowl With Edamame, Broccoli, Peppers & Carrots, Honey Garlic Shrimp Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • shrimp
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

shrimp
xanthan gum
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE RICE (WATER, RICE), SHRIMP, WATER, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, HONEY, SCALLION, SOYBEAN OIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN), FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), SUGAR, CORN STARCH, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM NON-HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED SOY SAUCE TYPE FLAVOR (SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GREEN CABBAGE POWDER (GREEN CABBAGE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN), SOY SAUCE POWDER ([SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SESAME SEED OIL, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CARBONATE

Check Scott & Jon's Honey Garlic Shrimp Rice Bowl With Edamame, Broccoli, Peppers & Carrots, Honey Garlic Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySweetSavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Scott & Jon's Honey Garlic Shrimp Rice Bowl With Edamame, Broccoli, Peppers & Carrots, Honey Garlic Shrimp | Spoonful