Is Scott & Jon's Honey Garlic Shrimp Rice Bowl With Edamame, Broccoli, Peppers & Carrots, Honey Garlic Shrimp Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- natural flavors
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHITE RICE (WATER, RICE), SHRIMP, WATER, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, HONEY, SCALLION, SOYBEAN OIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN), FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), SUGAR, CORN STARCH, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM NON-HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED SOY SAUCE TYPE FLAVOR (SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GREEN CABBAGE POWDER (GREEN CABBAGE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN), SOY SAUCE POWDER ([SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SESAME SEED OIL, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CARBONATE
Check Scott & Jon's Honey Garlic Shrimp Rice Bowl With Edamame, Broccoli, Peppers & Carrots, Honey Garlic Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scott & Jon's Honey Garlic Shrimp Rice Bowl With Edamame, Broccoli, Peppers & Carrots, Honey Garlic Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


