Is SCOTT'S FUNDRAISING, WHITE FUDGIE BUNNIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk and
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder
  • non fat dry milk solids
  • natural flavor

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, NON FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (SUGAR, MILK AND/OR SKIM MILK, FAT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL, SUNFLOWER OIL WITH NATURAL TOCOPHEROL (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WATER, CORN SYRUP, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check SCOTT'S FUNDRAISING, WHITE FUDGIE BUNNIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking