Is SCOTT'S OF WISCONSIN, SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE DIP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme modified cheese
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

enzyme modified cheese

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR AND NATURAL CHEESE (AMERICAN, GRUYERE, HAVARTI [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, COL FLO 67 MODIFIED WAXY CORN STARCH NS, SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ACETIC ACID, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check SCOTT'S OF WISCONSIN, SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking