Is SCOTT'S OF WISCONSIN, SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE DIP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR AND NATURAL CHEESE (AMERICAN, GRUYERE, HAVARTI [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, COL FLO 67 MODIFIED WAXY CORN STARCH NS, SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ACETIC ACID, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check SCOTT'S OF WISCONSIN, SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking