Is Scott's Porage Old Fashioned Porridge Oats 1kg Wheat Free?

Description
This traditional porridge has a mild, slightly nutty, toasty flavor and a thick, creamy texture when cooked to a classic consistency. Commonly used for breakfast bowls, overnight preparations, baking and savory toppings. Reviewers note authentic, consistent results, good value and a need for longer cooking versus quick varieties, for families.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- 100% scott's rolled oats
100% scott's rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This traditional porridge has a mild, slightly nutty, toasty flavor and a thick, creamy texture when cooked to a classic consistency. Commonly used for breakfast bowls, overnight preparations, baking and savory toppings. Reviewers note authentic, consistent results, good value and a need for longer cooking versus quick varieties, for families.
Ingredients
100% Scott's Rolled Oats
Check Scott's Porage Old Fashioned Porridge Oats 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scott's Porage Old Fashioned Porridge Oats 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Berlin Natural Bakery Old Fashioned Sourdough Spelt Bread, 24 oz
Where to buy
Scott's Porage Old Fashioned Porridge Oats 1kg is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


