Is SCRAMBLED EGG WHITES, ROASTED RUSSET POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE, TURKEY SAUSAGE AND VEGETABLES BREAKFAST BOWL, EGG, CHEESE & TURKEY SAUSAGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- turkey sausage
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- white cheddar cheese
- dextrose
- enzymes
turkey sausage
Dietitian noteSausage is a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SCRAMBLED EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, GUAR GUM, TRIETHYL CITRATE [WHIPPING AID]), RUSSET POTATOES (RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKIN, SPICES, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), TURKEY SAUSAGE (TURKEY, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SPICES), RED BELL PEPPER, ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPER.
Check SCRAMBLED EGG WHITES, ROASTED RUSSET POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE, TURKEY SAUSAGE AND VEGETABLES BREAKFAST BOWL, EGG, CHEESE & TURKEY SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SCRAMBLED EGG WHITES, ROASTED RUSSET POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE, TURKEY SAUSAGE AND VEGETABLES BREAKFAST BOWL, EGG, CHEESE & TURKEY SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
SAUSAGE EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, SAUSAGE
HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES TURKEY BREAST IN A HONEY PEPPER GLAZE WITH ROASTED SWEET & RUSSET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS AND CRANBERRIES CAFE STEAMERS, HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES
Oscar Mayer Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast, White Cheddar and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates, 3.3 oz Package
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


