Is Screamin Sicilian Pizza Mother Of Meat! Frozen - 23.40 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • natural flavoring
  • flavoring
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • fermented flour
  • +1 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Water, Bread Crumbs (Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Yeast, Butter (Cream), Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Fermented Flour (Flour, Yeast), Salt, Sour Flavoring (Cornstarch, Wheat Flour, Fumaric Acid, Salt, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Vital Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Encapsulated Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate, Usp Proprietary Blend Of Oils), Lecithin, Vinegar, Cultured Whey, Whey, Dough Conditioner (Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Soy Lecithin (Processing Aid)), Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sauce (Water, Tomatoes, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Oregano, Spices), Sausage (Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavoring, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid), Pepperoni (Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Bacon (Bacon, Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain: Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate), Ham (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite)

Check Screamin Sicilian Pizza Mother Of Meat! Frozen - 23.40 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Screamin Sicilian Pizza Mother Of Meat! Frozen - 23.40 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickySalty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnacking