Is Scrumbles 75% Chicken for Adults & Seniors 2.5kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 5% salmon oil
  • 3% chicken stock
  • 8% chicken fat
  • 26% freshly prepared chicken
  • 38% dehydrated chicken
  • 75% chicken

5% salmon oil

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

75% Chicken (38% Dehydrated Chicken, 26% Freshly Prepared Chicken*, 8% Chicken Fat*, 3% Chicken Stock), 18.5% Rice*, 2.5% Dried Alfalfa*, Vitamins & Minerals, 1.5% Salmon Oil*, 0.4% Dried Cranberry*, 0.07% Dried Carrot*, 0.015% Extract of Yucca Schidigera, Dried Spearmint, *Natural Ingredients

Check Scrumbles 75% Chicken for Adults & Seniors 2.5kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Scrumbles 75% Chicken for Adults & Seniors 2.5kg is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyDry