Is Scrumbles Adult and Seniors Chicken Dry Dog Food Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 4% salmon oil
- 4% chicken liver
- 8% chicken fat
- 23% dehydrated chicken
- 33% freshly prepared chicken
- 60% chicken
4% salmon oil
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
60% Chicken (33% Freshly Prepared Chicken, 23% Dehydrated Chicken, 2.8% Chicken Fat, 1.4% Chicken Liver), 19% Brown Rice, 13.5% Oats, 3.6% Alfalfa, 1.4% Salmon Oil, 0.7% Linseed, Minerals, Vitamins, 0.4% Dried Carrot
Check Scrumbles Adult and Seniors Chicken Dry Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scrumbles Adult and Seniors Chicken Dry Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
Scrumbles Adult and Seniors Chicken Dry Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule, Dried


