Is Scrumptious Sprinkles - Large Chocoballs Gold Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • natural vanilla flavouring

sucrose esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate; 66%, sugar, whole MILK powder, cocoa butter 20% min, cocoa mass. Emulsifier; SOYA lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring, cocoa solids; 32% min, sugar. Stabilisers; arabic gum, sucrose esters of fatty acids, rice starch, Colours: E171, E172. Stabilisers; E460(i) & E464, Emulsifier: E472α. Glazing agent; carnauba wax.

Check Scrumptious Sprinkles - Large Chocoballs Gold against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Scrumptious Sprinkles - Large Chocoballs Gold is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyWaxy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking