Is Se Grocers Cheddar Cheese Potato Crisps, Cheddar Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • non-fat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural& artificial flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED POTATOES (DRIED POTATOES, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER AND/OR CORN AND/OR CANOLA), SEASONING (WHEY POWDER, SALT, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SUGAR ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL& ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS MILK], EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), WATER, RICE FLOUR CORNMEAL, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN MALTODEXTRIN.

Check Se Grocers Cheddar Cheese Potato Crisps, Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish