Is Se Grocers Cheddar Cheese Potato Crisps, Cheddar Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural& artificial flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED POTATOES (DRIED POTATOES, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER AND/OR CORN AND/OR CANOLA), SEASONING (WHEY POWDER, SALT, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SUGAR ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL& ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS MILK], EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), WATER, RICE FLOUR CORNMEAL, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN MALTODEXTRIN.
Check Se Grocers Cheddar Cheese Potato Crisps, Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Se Grocers Cheddar Cheese Potato Crisps, Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Chips · Piece


