Is Se Grocers Cornbread Stuffing Mix, Cornbread Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked chicken
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN MEAL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ONIONS*, SALT, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, YEAST, CELERY*, SUGAR, PARSLEY*, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, GRAIN VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, CHICKEN BROTH, COOKED CHICKEN.
Check Se Grocers Cornbread Stuffing Mix, Cornbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Se Grocers Cornbread Stuffing Mix, Cornbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Bread · Dried


