Is Se Grocers Cornbread Stuffing Mix, Cornbread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked chicken
  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth
chicken fat
disodium inosinate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN MEAL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ONIONS*, SALT, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, YEAST, CELERY*, SUGAR, PARSLEY*, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, GRAIN VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, CHICKEN BROTH, COOKED CHICKEN.

Check Se Grocers Cornbread Stuffing Mix, Cornbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingBaking
Vegan? Se Grocers Cornbread Stuffing Mix, Cornbread | Spoonful