Is Se Grocers Peanut Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Peanut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey permeate
- honey
- whey
- lecithin
whey permeate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL), PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR. WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), ROLLED OATS, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT), HONEY, WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES, SUGAR, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), CANOLA OIL, SALT, LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS (TOCOPHEROLS, SOYBEAN OIL), ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, WHEY PERMEATE, ALMONDS, ROASTED CASHEWS, TOASTED COCONUT.
Check Se Grocers Peanut Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Peanut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Se Grocers Peanut Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Peanut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Bar


