Is Sea Best Spinach and Artichoke Shrimp Dip, Spinach and Artichoke Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • american cheese
  • cultured milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • +1 more

american cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND ASCORBIC ACID), SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVES]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MONTEREY AND AMERICAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID) LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: POTATO STARCH, GARLIC, WATER, SALT, SPICE.

Check Sea Best Spinach and Artichoke Shrimp Dip, Spinach and Artichoke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking