Is Sea Best Spinach and Artichoke Shrimp Dip, Spinach and Artichoke Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • american cheese
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

american cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND ASCORBIC ACID), SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVES]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MONTEREY AND AMERICAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID) LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: POTATO STARCH, GARLIC, WATER, SALT, SPICE.

Check Sea Best Spinach and Artichoke Shrimp Dip, Spinach and Artichoke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking