Is Sea Best Spinach and Artichoke Shrimp Dip, Spinach and Artichoke Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • american cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND ASCORBIC ACID), SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVES]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MONTEREY AND AMERICAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID) LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: POTATO STARCH, GARLIC, WATER, SALT, SPICE.

Check Sea Best Spinach and Artichoke Shrimp Dip, Spinach and Artichoke against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking