Is SEA CUISINE, ITALIAN PESTO COD FILLETS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- cod
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COD, WATER, OLIVE OIL, BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, AND ENZYMES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SALT, RICE STARCH.
Check SEA CUISINE, ITALIAN PESTO COD FILLETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA CUISINE, ITALIAN PESTO COD FILLETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt And Vinegar
CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL
CAPE COD Waves Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt Bag - 7.5 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Slice


